Created by MyFitnessPal - Free Weight Loss Tools

Monday, February 3, 2014

RC product Sales

**Note: This post is just a list of products that my son is selling for his school. Nothing to see here. Move along**
*Unless your here to see the list. Then keep reading. :)**


Dr. Wells
RC Cola
Diet Rite Cola
A&W Root Beer (reg and diet)
7-Up (reg. and diet and Cherry)
Sunkist grape
Sundrop (reg and diet)
Sunkist (reg. and diet)
Big Red
Nehi Peach
A&W Creme
Big Red Zero
Cherry RC
Countrytime
Canada Dry
Deja Blue Water
Sunkist Cherry lime
Big Blue
Club House Coolers
    Orange
    Blue
    Fruit Punch
    Cherrylime
    Sport
All Sport Drinks
    Orange
    Fruit Punch
    Grape
    Lemonline
    Blue Raz
Snapple Cans
    Fruit Punch
    Grape
    Orange Mango
    Green Apple
Yoo Hoo Cans
    
   

Sunday, January 12, 2014

Just a little tip......

I was talking.....well, more like bragging a little on myself because no one else had noticed and I wanted someone to congratulate me.....don't judge!......to a friend the other day. I told her that I had lost 7 lbs since the first of the year. No, she didn't ask and no, the conversation wasn't even headed in that direction. Like I said, I was fishing for a compliment bragging on myself talking to a friend.

Me: I've lost 7 lbs since the beginning of the year.
Friend: I thought you looked like you had lost a little weight.

Now, here's my thoughts on this. If I think a friend has lost some weight (whether they have or not) I TELL THEM!! If they haven't, who cares? They look like they have and chances are wish they had.  Maybe it's just the outfit they are wearing. And hey! If an outfit makes me look skinnier, I'm gonna wear the heck out of that outfit! Once a week, baby!! Maybe twice!

And if they have?!?!? Well, what an ego boost. That hard work of dieting, exercise, whatever they are doing is hard! And you just noticed. What an encouragement you have just been to them.

And, yes I even tell my skinny, healthy friends this.

Was I upset at that friend who didn't say anything until I did? Nope. Did it make me smile when she did? Yep.

Now, go make someone smile. That's your homework for this week. :)

Saturday, January 4, 2014

New Year...it's happening this year....

.....and I really mean that. Really. ReallyreallyreallyreallyREALLY mean it!!

"Yea, yeah, I've heard that before." I'm sure your saying that to yourself right now. But! Here's how you know it's actually reallyreallyreally happening....

1. I haven't had a Dr. Pepper since New Year's Day. I did have a cup of Diet Coke last night, though. So, one cup of coke in three days is a major deal around here.

2. I have drank about 65 ounces of water for three days straight. 3 DAYS STRAIGHT, YA'LL!! That's serious. I hate to drink water. It has no flavor and appeals to me absolutely not at all.

3. I have daily logged my calories and excercise in myfitnesspal. Even that day that I went over by 700+ calories. I logged it anyway.

4. Did you see that word up there? Exercise. Yep. I'm actually doing that thing now.

So, there you have it. 4 reasons why this is the year.

Saturday, October 19, 2013

Simply Silent Saturday 10/19/13

Simply Silent Saturday is new! Simply a picture of something I crafted this week with no text/explanation. You may see a more detailed post later....you may not. And let's be honest. You probably won't. I mean, how many times have I said I was gonna go back and post pictures?

Okay, on to the Simply Silent Saturday part.......

Thursday, October 10, 2013

It's Fall, Ya'll!!

I think Fall is my most favoritist time of the year. I say think because when winter comes around, I say that's my favorite. Same for Spring. Not so much summer. I don't like the hotness, sweatiness of it all. Although, I do like the not having to get up and go work of it all.

Take a moment and reread that up there if you need to. It's a mess, but it's the way my mind works so it stays. I reread it and it makes total sense....to me.

ANYWAY!

The point of this post is brag on myself a little. This post is being repinned daily on pinterest and that make me so happy! Validation! Wa-hooo!!!

Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Retreat to Complete - Day 3

Today has definitely not been as productive as yesterday, but it has definitely been fun. We decided to get out and make a trip to Hobby Lobby. You know, because, well, we needed to buy more stuff!! Don't judge.

I scored this awesome deal at HL. It was 50% off and I couldn't pass it up. 50% off, ya'll! 50%. I have been looking for a school album and this one was perfect (times 100 because incase I haven't mentioned it....it was 50% off ya'll).

I've already put a picture in the front, but I am going to change it because you can't see all the cute little faces.


The Boy's new scrapbook
Now, let's discuss The Food. Oh. My. Gracious!!! We have eaten so wonderfully this week. Today, we didn't even cook the scheduled lunch and dinner because we have so many leftovers from the last two days. I wish I had taken a picture of the leftover spread. It was UH-MAZING!!! Chicken enchiladas, a huge breakfast spread each day, and tons of snacks and chocolate. I have gorged myself on Dr. Peppers because after this week, I'm going cold turkey on them. Yea, it's gonna be rough but I have to do something. Please pray for The Husband and The Boy. I know I'm not gonna be pleasant the next few weeks....hopefully just days, but I'm trying to be realistic.

See you tomorrow.

Retreat to Complete - Day 2

My plan for these post was to include pictures of each day's pages/projects.

Yeah, not gonna happen. "Why not?" you ask.

Well, let me tell you. I can't get a good picture in here. Right now, of the eight people who are here, only three are still up working. The rest are in in bed. Considering it is now 11:30 that's probably a good idea, but shhh...don't tell them I said that. I just say they aren't as dedicated as me. :snicker, snicker: * And I don't want to start moving around this cabin trying to get good pictures and risk waking them.

So, I will give you a crappy picture that I am gonna call a sneak peek. 

Ta-Da!!


It's the only picture I could get of The Boy before we left for school. It's a crappy picture (aka "Sneak peek") of a crappy picture. (How'd you like those play on words there?)

You can't see it very well in the picture, but beside the "First day of school" embellishment is a card that says "I love school". Well, that's wrong! so I x'd out the word love. I think it's the little things like that that make a scrapbook special.

The journal at the top says:
All I wanted was a 1st day of school picture. You wouldn't even look at me so I just snapped the only picture I could before we left. You crying because you didn't want to go.

My absolute favorite page that I finished is the one of him hiding behind a table at school. That picture will be coming soon.


*the little laugh...not the candy bar